Privacy Notice

Standard Casualty Company Privacy Notice

FACTS

 

WHAT DOES STANDARD CASUALTY COMPANY DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

WHY?

 

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some -- but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information.  Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

WHAT?

 

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us.  This information can include:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Mailing Address;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Policy Number, including information about the claim or accident;
  • Coverage information; and
  • Discount eligibility information

HOW?

 

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business.  In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share customers’ personal information; the reasons Standard Casualty Company chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing. 

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Standard Casualty Company share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), provide policy quotes when requested, administer insurance policies, answer questions or concerns, respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes  - to offer our products and services to you

Yes

Generally No; certain state laws may give you rights to limit sharing

For joint marketing with other financial companies

No

We do not share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences

Yes

No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness  

No

We do not share

For our affiliates to market to you

No

We do not share

For nonaffiliates to market to you

No

We do not share

To limit direct marketing contact

 

 

100 Northwoods Drive
New Braunfels, TX 78132

Questions?

Call 830-629-6111 or go to https://www.stdins.com/

Who we are

Who is providing this notice?

Standard Casualty Company and its subsidiaries, affiliates, and associated companies:

  • Standard Casualty Company
  • Standard Insurance Agency, Inc.
  • Standard Direct Insurance Agency;

What we do

How does Standard Casualty Company protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How does Standard Casualty Company collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you engage in one or more of the following:

  • Contact us & other email forms;
  • Request for Information forms;
  • Claims service online reporting; or
  • Mobile home quoting application

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit some but not all sharing related to:

  • affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness;
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you; or
  • nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you more rights to limit sharing. See Other important information section for your rights under state law.

 

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be Financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Our affiliates include companies that utilize the names Standard Casualty Company, Standard Insurance Agency, Inc., and Standard Direct Insurance Agency.

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Nonaffiliates we share with can include financial services companies such as insurance agencies or mortgage brokers, nonfinancial companies such as retailers, travel companies and membership groups; and other companies such as nonprofit groups.

Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • We do not jointly market

 

Other Important Information

Do Not Call Policy: This notice is the Standard Casualty Company Do Not Call Policy under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act. We do not solicit via telephone numbers listed on the state or federal Do Not Call lists, unless the law allows. Standard Casualty Company employees receive training on how to document and process telephone marketing choices. Consumers who ask not to receive telephone solicitations from Standard Casualty Company will be placed on the Standard Casualty Company Do Not Call list and will not be called in any future campaigns, including those of Standard Casualty Company affiliates. Call Monitoring and Recording. If you communicate with us by telephone, we may monitor or record the call.

For Nevada residents only: We are providing you this notice under state law. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by following the directions in the To limit direct marketing contact section. Nevada law requires we provide the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone number: 702.486.3132; email: aginfo@ag.nv.gov; Standard Casualty Company, 100 Northwoods Drive, New Braunfels, TX 78132; Phone number: 830-629-6111; Click on “Contact Us” at https://www.stdins.com/.

Vermont: Under Vermont law, we will not share information we collect about Vermont residents with companies outside of our corporate family, unless the law allows. For example, we may share information with your consent, to service your accounts or under joint marketing agreements with other financial institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements. We will not share information about your creditworthiness within our corporate family except with your consent, but we may share information about our transactions or experiences with you within our corporate family without your consent.

California:  Under California law, we will not share information we collect about you with companies outside of Standard Casualty Company, unless the law allows. For example, we may share information with your consent, to service your accounts, or to provide rewards or benefits you are entitled to. We will limit sharing among our companies to the extent required by California law.  Additionally, in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), please see our CCPA Privacy Notice for more information about your rights and choices.

For Insurance Customers in AZ, CA, CT, GA, IL, ME, MA, MN, MT, NV, NJ, NC, OH, OR and VA only: The term “Information” in this part means customer information obtained in an insurance transaction. We may give your Information to state insurance officials, law enforcement, group policy holders about claims experience or auditors as the law allows or requires. We may give your Information to insurance support companies that may keep it or give it to others. We may share medical Information so we can learn if you qualify for coverage, process claims or prevent fraud, or if you say we can. To see your Information, write Insurance Services, Standard Casualty Company, 100 Northwoods Drive, New Braunfels, TX 78132, Attn: Data Request. You must state your full name, address, the insurance company, policy number (if relevant) and the Information you want. We will tell you what Information we have. You may see and copy the Information (unless privileged) at our office or ask that we mail you a copy for a fee. If you think any Information is wrong, you must write us. We will let you know what actions we take. If you do not agree with our actions, you may send us a statement.

For MA Insurance Customers only: You may ask, in writing, for the specific reasons for an adverse underwriting decision. An adverse underwriting decision is where we decline your application for insurance, offer to insure you at a higher than standard rate or terminate your coverage.